Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College

Search!
Share Print Page Decrease Type Size Increase Type Size TEXT SIZE:

SU students claim a number of awards at D.C. science gathering

3/27/2013

Southern University students won nine awards at the annual meeting of the Beta Kappa Chi and National Institute of Science 70th Joint Annual meeting in Washington, D.C.

 

Students won first, second and third place monetary awards in all areas of science, technology, engineering and mathematics, and in psychology and civil education.

 

The meeting was hosted by the University of the District of Columbia.  Southern had 31 students to attend and 18 were presenters.  Beta Kappa Chi Scientific Honors Society is an organization that promotes scholarship and the dissemination of scientific information. 

 

The Southern winners and their categories, include:

·         Augusta Smith, 1st place, Graduate Session

·         Augusta Robinson, 1st place, Undergraduate Platform Presenter, Biology

·         Kristen Broussard, 1st place, Undergraduate Platform Presenter, Psychology

·         Harriet Hammond, 2st place, Graduate Session

·         Russell Ledet, 2nd place, Undergraduate Poster Session, Chemistry

·         Lionel Brown, 2nd place, Undergraduate Platform Presenter, Biology

·         Annie Clark, 2nd place, Undergraduate Platform Presenter, Chemistry

·         Ashley Hurst, 3rd place, Undergraduate Platform Presenter, Biology

·         John-Pierre Lafleur, 3rd place, Undergraduate Platform Presenter, Psychology

 

Two undergraduate students were elected to national offices:  Shanice Sam, SouthCentral Regional Vice president for Beta Kappa Chi and Matthew Hill, SouthCentral Regional Vice president for the National Institute of Science. 

 

The lead advisors were Deadra James Mackie, assistant professor of Biology, Honors College, Oswald D’Auvergne, Ph.D, professor of Biology, Biological Sciences and Shervia S. Taylor, instructor, Biology Department.

 

The financial sponsors included the National Institutes of Health –T36 Grant, LS-Louisiana Alliance of Minority Participants, Dr. Diola Bagayoko, director, the Department of Biological Sciences-Louis Scott Memorial Fund, Alumni Foundation, Chemistry Department and Dr. Willis Jacob.

 

Pictured from left to right are Augusta Robinson, 1st place biology; Kristen Broussard, 1st place Psychology; Ashley Hurst, 3rd place Biology; Deadra James Mackie, National Executive Secretary of Beta Kappa Chi and campus Advisor; Annie Clarke, 2nd place Chemistry, and Russell Ledet, 2nd place Chemistry.  Not pictured were: John-Pierre Lafleur, 3rd place Science Education; Lionel Brown, 2nd place Chemistry; and two graduate students, Augusta Smith, 1st place Chemistry and Harriett Hammond, 2nd place Environmental Toxicology.